The Rules – Where do we go?

Let’s talk about Cameras.   If we have an entire set of rules on “Electronic Media Coverage,” do we really need three additional rules about “cameras” in the various “Uniform Rules?”  Should we at least be consistent and either call it “Cameras” or “Electronic Media Coverage?” Is there a difference?

Uniform Circuit and County Court Rule 1.04 – CAMERAS
There shall be no broadcasting, televising, recording, or taking photographs in the courtroom and areas immediately adjacent thereto during sessions of court or recesses between sessions, except that the court may authorize the same in accordance with the Code of Judicial Conduct.

Uniform Chancery Court Rule 1.12 – ELECTRONIC MEDIA COVERAGE
Electronic media coverage of judicial proceedings by means of cameras, television and other electronic devices is governed by the Rules for Electronic and Photographic Coverage of Judicial Proceedings.

Uniform Justice Court Rule 1.04 – USE OF CAMERAS, RECORDING AND BROADCASTING EQUIPMENT
The use of cameras, recording or broadcasting equipment, or such shall be governed by the Code of Judicial Conduct.

Mississippi Rules for Electronic and Photographic Coverage Of Judicial Proceedings – RULE 3. ELECTRONIC MEDIA COVERAGE ALLOWED. Electronic media coverage of public judicial proceedings shall be allowed in the appellate and trial courts of record in this state subject to the conditions below. …

Comment:

These rules are not even consistent.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s